Privacy Policy

Objective

This policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by Heart Light PS and has the objective of informing the user regarding the way in which Heart Light PS carries out the processing of personal data (including details

of the type of personal data collected and the purpose of processing) and regarding the rights of the user in relation to their personal data.

2. Contact – How can I contact?



In case of having any questions about the Privacy Policy, the user can contact

Heart Light PS through the following means:


• Office is located at: 2201 Waukegan Rd. # 145, Bannockburn, IL 60015


• Contact phone number is: 847-374-1234

3. Processing identification – How do we collect personal data?



In compliance with current regulations on the protection of personal data,

especially,


• Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council, dated April

27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons regarding the processing of

personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter, the “GDPR”),


• Argentine law No. 25,326 on the protection of personal data, its regulatory

decree 1558/01 and its complementary norms (the “Argentine LPDP”),


• The General Data Protection Law of Brazil, Law No. 13,709, (the “LGPD”)


• The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), Assembly bill No. 375


Heart Light PS collects personal data in its possession when the user:


• (i). completes the forms of https://www.heartlightps.com (“Site”);


• (ii). subscribes to the newsletter;


• (iii). answers a poll or completes a web form;


• (iv). completes a printed form;


• (v). sends an email or communicates by phone, which are then loaded in the

corresponding forms;

4. Personal Data Collected – What personal data do we collect?



Heart Light PS collects information when visiting their web page, and mainly by

completing its registration forms.


The following data is collected: full name, email, phone number, gender,

address and credit information.


As a rule, when personal data is requested to use a service or access certain

content, its delivery will not be mandatory, except for those cases where it is

specifically indicated that it is data required for the provision of the

service. In this case, the user may freely choose not to register and/or not to

contract the services.


The user declares and guarantees that all the data provided by him are true and

correct and undertakes to keep them updated. The changes may be communicated to

the Data Protection Delegate or to the address indicated in Section 2 hereof.


Likewise, the user acknowledges that the data required by Heart Light PS are

necessary, adequate, and not excessive to carry out the purposes expressed in

Section 5 hereof, which would be impossible to fulfill if said data are not

provided.


Any false or inaccurate statement that occurs as a result of the information

and data given, as well as the damages that such information may cause, will be

the responsibility of the user.

5. Purpose – What do we use personal data for?



The personal data requested to the user will be used for the following

purposes:


• In the event of contracting services offered through the Site, to create and maintain

the commercial relationship, and to carry out the activities and provide the

services of Heart Light PS (including, without limitation, the management,

administration, provision and improvement of services).


• Send newsletters, as well as commercial communications, promotions and/or

advertisements of Heart Light PS, either occasionally or periodically.

Accordingly, the email address that the user provides when completing the form

on the Site may be used to send information and updates on the request for

services, as well as news about Heart Light PS (either occasionally or

periodically), updates, information on related products or services, among

others. This treatment is based on our legitimate interest in promoting our

products and services.


• Conduct a survey or run a contest


• Personalize the user experience, increasing our ability to respond to their

needs.


• Improve the Site and the service offer of Heart Light PS, based on the

legitimate interest of Heart Light PS in constantly improving its products and

services.


• Process transactions and comply with the legal obligations to which Heart

Light PS is subject, such as tax obligations. The data subject to treatment

will not be used for purposes other than or incompatible with those mentioned

above and that motivated its collection. Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is

stated that the recorded data may be used, in addition to the purposes for

which it was expressly collected, for the purpose of carrying out statistics,

managing incidents or conducting market studies. However, in the event that

personal data is processed for a purpose other than that initially specified

when collecting said data, a compatibility analysis will be carried out by

Heart Light PS in accordance with applicable regulations. The processing will

only be authorized if the original purpose is compatible with the new purpose

or allowed in accordance with an independent legal basis. In these cases, the

user will be informed of the changes in purpose or legal justification for the processing

of their data.
We remind the user that they can oppose the sending of

commercial communications (unsubscribe) and stop receiving emails from Heart

Light PS, reliably notifying Heart Light PS, which will proceed to interrupt in

the shortest possible time after receiving such communication. For this

purpose, it may send an email to the address indicated in Section 2, a postal

mail addressed to the address indicated in Section 2 hereof, or directly follow